Fukuoka Itinerary

Fukuoka Itinerary

Hi guys! Here’s a quick little overview of my family’s itinerary from our trip to Fukuoka, Japan. Loved it! I really enjoyed exploring Fukuoka, especially going to Uminonakamichi Seaside Park aaaand also not having to wait in line to try Ichiran Ramen 😛 hehehe.

Click the link below to see the itinerary 🙂

Day 1 (Half Day)

TIMEACTIVITYEXPENSES (JPY)
2:00PMArrival at Fukuoka Airport
Flight time: Busan to Fukuoka <1 hr
3:00PMShuttle bus to Hakata Station
Travel time: 15 to 20 minutes
260 yen
3:30PMArrival at Hakata Station
Walk to Airbnb, check-in
Rest / Freshen up
5:45PMHead out, walk to Canal City Mall
Walking time from Hakata Station: 15 minutes
6:00 to 9:00PMCanal City Mall (Shopping! + Dinner)

Links for Day 1

Day 2 (Full Day)

TIMEACTIVITYEXPENSES (JPY)
9:00AMTrain from Hakata Station to Ohorikoen
Travel time: 10 minutes
260 yen
9:10AM to 3:00PMOhori Park, Ohori Park Japanese Garden, Fukuoka Castle
*We bought lunch from 7/11 and found a nice spot in the park to rest and eat
3:00PMTravel back to Hakata Station
Explore around AMU Plaza and Hakata Station
Groceries / Free time

Links for Day 2

Day 3 (Full Day)

TIMEACTIVITYEXPENSES (JPY)
9:00AMTrain from Hakata Station to Kashii Station – JR Kagoshima Line (10 mins)
Transfer to JR Kashii Line, get off at Uminonakamichi Station (20 mins)
Travel time: 30 minutes
460 yen
9:30AM to 2:00PM Uminonakamichi Seaside Park 450 yen
2:00PMTravel back to Hakata Station260 yen
3:00PMLate lunch at Ichiran (Sun Plaza)1,020 yen
4:00PMVisit to Tochoji Temple and Kushida ShrineFREE

Links for Day 3


If you want to know more about my blog, click here. My latest blog posts are listed below and also, follow me on Instagram here and link my Facebook page here.

PIN IT:

Fukuoka Itinerary

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.